Privacy policy

SSB Research may receive, hold, process and share information that we have about you. To ensure you are fully aware of all the details about this, we have prepared a Privacy Notice. If you would like a copy of our privacy notice please email your request to hello@ssbresearch.co.uk.

How we maintain the confidentiality of your records

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with the GDPR, Data Protection Act 2018 (which is overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office), Human Rights Act, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality, and the NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Security.

 

All of our staff, contractors and committee members receive appropriate and on-going training to ensure they are aware of their personal responsibilities and have contractual obligations to uphold confidentiality, enforceable through disciplinary procedures. Only a limited number of authorised staff has access to personal information where it is appropriate to their role and is strictly on a need-to-know basis.

We maintain our duty of confidentiality to you at all times. We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), or where the law requires information to be passed on.

 

SSB Research provides informatics, insights and consultancy for healthcare organisations. It analyses data and patient pathways and develops models and simulations of disease areas so the NHS can understand the impact of making change. It uses digital technology solutions and helps implement service improvements. As part of the services performed by SSB Research it analyses non-sensitive, non-identifiable pseudonymised patient level data. The way we handle healthcare data is set out in our Privacy Policy for Healthcare Data. As a business there is a limited amount of personal data processed. This data is around employee information and business to business marketing. This policy describes how we handle such data.

 

What information is being collected by SSB Research?

General contact information: Name, Address, Telephone number, Email address, Job Title, Area of responsibility and Past employment information

How is it collected?

  • From other Healthcare professionals

  • Via LinkedIn

  • The Internet

  • Local Health Publications

  • The Media

 

Why is it being collected?

This information is being collected in order for legitimate interest of the Data Controller. Information is collected for direct marketing purposes and day to day business management.

 

How will it be used?

  • To contact NHS and other Healthcare providers to promote pathway solutions

  • To contact pharmaceutical businesses to promote services

  • To produce marketing information

  • To generate proposals to meet client requirements

  • To deliver our services

 

Who will it be shared with?

  • SSB Research colleagues

  • Healthcare commissioners

  • Healthcare professionals

  • Academics on joint pieces of work

  • Media

 

 

Where will the data be stored?

 

All data collect will be stored within the United States of America. The third-party company is sign up to the Privacy Shield, which is a mechanism to ensure non-EU Companies comply with Data Protection requirements when transferring personal data from Europe.

 

Automated decisions

No automated decision making is used with the data collected.

 

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

  • Object to the processing of your data where SSB Research is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

  •  

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact vanessa.southern@ssbresearch.co.uk.

 

Accessing your information

If you would like to access the information we hold on you please write to Vanessa Southern.  vanessasouthern@ssbresearch.co.uk.  Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the GDPR guidance.

 

Opt out of promotional material

If you would like to change your mail preferences and/or opt out from our promotional material, we will be sorry to see you go, but to do so, please email hello@ssbresearch.co.uk

 

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)

 

SSB Research have appointed a DPO. This is our Director of Operations – Vanessa Southern. The role of the DPO is to assist data ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’ to comply with data protection law and avoid the risks that organisations face when processing personal data.

 

The Data Controller

The Data Controller responsible for keeping your information confidential is: SSB Research, Rosemary House, Lanwades Business Park, Kennett, Newmarket CB8 7PN Telephone: 0330 133 2360 www.ssbresearch.co.uk.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Information Commissioner The Data Protection Act 2018 requires organisations to lodge a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal information. These details are publicly available in the Register of Data Controllers. Our Registration number is: ZB214523. Further information can be obtained from: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113 www.ico.org.uk.